Home  •  About  •  Terms of Use  •  Login  •  Register
 Main Menu


Frequently Asked Questions


Main >> CC&R's

Table of Contents


What is the difference between the CC&R's and the architectural design guidelines?

The Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (CC&R's) is a legally binding document, created by the developer, that outlines certain rules and regulations for the Association. The Board of Directors, with the authority given to it by the CC&R's, establishes Community Rules and Architectural Design Guidelines that are meant to supplement the CC&R's and assist the Board with ensuring uniform decision making. Although they have been created to coincide with the CC&R's, they may not cover every restriction in the CC&R's, Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws.

Who sent me a violation letter?

The Community Manager sends violation letters for all violations observed during an inspection of the community or reported by another owner. The letter you received states the specific violation and the date is was reported.

Do all violations warrant a letter?

The Community Manager sends violation letters for all violations seen during inspection and all violations reported by other Owners. It is possible that some violations are not observed and thus no violation letter sent.

I received a violation letter, but the violation does not exist?

Errors do occur and we apologize. If you received a violation in error, please contact the Community Manager so the situation can be discussed and corrected.

May I leave a boat, sports equipment, trailer or similar vehicle parked in my driveway?
Such vehicles may be parked on a paved driveway of a lot or parcel for the sole purpose of loading or unloading for a time not to exceed 24 consecutive hours or 72-hours over any consecutive 7-day period. Longer parking or storage of such vehicles that is in view of a neighboring property is a violation of article 4, section 15 of the CC&R's.
May I leave my boat, sports equipment, trailer or similar vehicle parked on the public street?

No. Such vehicles may only be loaded or unloaded on a paved driveway situated on a lot or parcel.

Can I park a car or truck on the street?

Vehicles owned or leased by the homeowner must be parked in the garage or on a paved driveway. Overflow parking is allowed on the street but for no more than 24 continous hours. In addition, all overnight parking of vehicles belonging to owners or their guests must be kept and maintained in the garage or on the driveway. If you are in parcel 2, all vehicles must be parked in the garage.

I have visitors coming, where can they park?

Vehicles belonging to any guest or invitee of an owner may park on any roadway so long as the parking does not violate any city law, obstruct any driveway or inhibit traffic.

Can I install a satellite dish or wireless network antenna?

Federal Communications Commission (F.C.C.) regulations prevent an Association from prohibiting such communcation devices. However, the Association can create rules and regulations regarding its size and placement on a lot or parcel. It is strongly recommended that such devices be installed as close to the ground as possible and out of view from a neighboring property, a common area or the street. If your installation requires the device to be visible, it is recommended that you submit an architectural request form to confirm placement of your device. A dish larger than one (1) meter (39 inches) is not allowed.

How do I report a violation of a CC&R?

If you see a violation of the community documents, you can report it to the Community Manager via email. When submitting the violation, please provide as much detailed information as possible such as date, time, address, license plate, make and model of a car. It is also helpful and strongly recommended that you include a digital picture of the violation.



 Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!

 

Terms of Use and Privacy
Copyright 2004-2008 Countryside of Surprise Community Association
This site best viewed at 1024 x 768 screen resolution